what are my options after having the same problem with the car i purchased 3.5 years ago?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
i bought a pricy car from a dealership 3.5 years ago and at time it would not start each time i took it to dealership and they claim they fixed it ,it happens again (over 7 or 8 times)i want to know what are my options under florida lemon law,please help
Answers (2)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your vehicle is 3.5 years old then your Lemon Law rights are probably over. However, if you purchased the car new then you probably received a warranty. You still may have time to file a lawsuit against the entity that has caused your problem be it the dealersip or the manufacturer of your vehicle. Since time is of the essence, please contact a lawyer and have tha lawyer look over your warranty, if any, and your buyers order.
Let me know how it turns out and if I can be of further assistance. Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Patrick knows Florida's lemon law so if you can't get it taken care of on your own, you should call him. Frankly, I think he's one of the best in the state. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|