What are my options

partner and I accepted a project that paid 250k. The client failed to pay us. However for the year that we worked on the project, we racked up some 60k in credit card debt. My partner, aware at all times of the finances and how they were allocated sued me for the debt alleged fraud and that he wasn't aware of the expenses. I e-mails detailing finances sent to him and replied to by him. He had a nest egg put up, and I lost everything on this deal so when he filled I couldn't hire and can't hire rep to fight it, so he was given a default judgment of 60k in debt and 500k in punitive CFO was included in suit and got free help from a family friend...their still litigating.I have proof he's lying & no money for lawyer. I CAN afford chap7??? what are my option???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard