What are my options; I lost my felony dui case, and now I'm being pursued in civil matters?

The lawyer has contacted me a few times. I received a lawyers lien letter some time ago. I recently filed Ch. 13 bankruptcy. This is already my 2nd bankruptcy. I understand dui's are dischargeable. I notified my bankruptcy lawyer of the pending civil suit. While in bankruptcy can they still make me pay fees for damages and loses? What will this lawyer try to get from me? Shall I be speaking with this lawyer directly? Thanks.
Additional information
The lawsuit is for personal injury. The injuries were sustained from a dui-related accident to a bystander. As for property damage, I guess that will be a separate lawsuit. The car I was driving was a rental car, and the rental agreement voids my insurance coverage because of the dui. The rental company will also be seeking compensation for the car damaged. The plaintiff spent a few days in the hospital, to my knowledge.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
I am not sure what you are being sued for.

Was this a DUI with an accident and injuries?

Are you being sued for injuries property damage caused by you?

More facts are needed.

You should consult with an attorney.
0 0
Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
By law, you cannot discharge a debt caused from a DUI for personal injury by filing bankruptcy. Your DUI lawyer and your bankruptcy lawyer should be able to tell you this. if you had insurance, then turn over all papers to your insurance company immediately. keep proof that you did so, by certified mail or otherwise.
0 0
Manny Daskal

Manny Daskal

Contributor Level 4
In addition to the bad news Mr. Ramsell gave you. In most jurisdictions if found guilty or if you plead guilty in a criminal matter like this, you basically have acknowledged liability and the only issue becomes damages. But I would check this out as to your jurisdiction
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard