What are my legal rights when someone falsely advertises that I won a free party?

My birthday was last week so someone form a promotional company called Movemakers and Meplus2 contacted me to celebrate my party at their event. It was all through word of mouth and e-mail. I saved the e-mails. The deal was that I could invite as many of my guests as I wanted to club Religion/Avila in Chicago. My guests would be free before 12 and discounted after. Some of my guests arrived at 11 and were charged $20 although they were on the list of approval. I got there at 11:30 and was told that I had to wait with the people that came in at the same time as me for the birthday VIP entrance. It was 12:15 when they let us in. They wouldn't honor the list or agreement, even though I showed them the e-mail and the person that wrote it acknowledge that she said it.
Additional information
I told them that I help my end of the agreement and that they should honor theirs. Th eonly reason I invited my friends is because I thought I had won a free party. If they couldn't or didn't want to honor the agreement, then they shouldn't have said it was OK. What are my rights in this situation? Also, the price went up as the night went along so my guests that arrived later were told that they had to pay $30 and $40 and no discount was offered.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.