what are my legal rights under NE labor laws?

I have stepped down from my position as safety mgr due to stress placed upon me from the terminal manager who is an unethical and immoral person. I was unable to perform my tasks as safety mgr, because I was met with resistance from him whenever I attempted to implement compay policies and procedures. The stress effected my health and family in a negative manner. I lost 12 pounds in the first 30 days of my promotion to safety mgr position, I as unable to sleep and even neglected my wife and son rather than enjoy my time with them once I was at home. The termianl mgr passed on wrongful information to coporate and my concerns were neglected by him, the vp of the dept as well as the HR representative. I have saved emails and notes of what has transpired.
Additional information
I realize that I pretty much commited suicide as far as my future goes with the company and all this was due to stress caused by the person I was supposed to report and not receiving support from him or corporate officials. I reached the point where I could not bare the stress anymore and how it was effecting my and my family life.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Robert Kirschbaum

Michael Robert Kirschbaum

Contributor Level 5
The title to this question is confusing. The letters NE, would indicate Nebraska, but this is posted as a California question, and since I am only licensed to practice in California, I will assume that is what you meant.

It is illegal, in California, to discriminate against an employee who complains to an employer about health or safety concerns in the workplace. It is not clear whether you have been subjected to some adverse employment action that would raise to the level of unlawful discrimination in retaliation for engaging in such activity. But if you believe this is the situation, you should consult with an experienced employment law attorney in your area, to assess the merits of your case and to discuss your options.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: friend going to be deported

Previous question: Is my lease legal?