What are my legal rights to trust property under IL state probate laws
Davis, IL
Viewed 120 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Property of trust:
Our father died and his will states that his brother has use of a dwelling that in four years time the title becomes mine. As with the trust that was written, I was wondering as to where, I could find what my legal rights would be if I were to sell or rent this property. The trust ends when my sister turns 40 which is in four years. WE DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO OR WHO TO ASK. We had been through a huge legal battle with the step MONSTER some time back which cost us a boat load of MONEY. To add to the situation, he isn't required to pay rent and no special money was set aside to maintain the property.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory James Hickel
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice probate and real estate law in Illinois. It would be necessary to see some of the documents related to your question (will, trust, deed to property) to adequately answer your questions. It sounds like from your question that the terms of those documents would control your situation. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it a criminal offense in CA to be in possession of nitrous oxide Previous question: What is the foreclosure process in South Carolina |