Skip to main content

What are my legal rights ?

Huntington, UT |

I purchased a car and asked the dealership for a car fax to see if the car was clean.They gave me a clean car fax. two years latter(now) I go to trade off the car and find that the car has structure damage on its car fax. Contacted dealer they say car fax error. Car fax says dealer new of the damage at the time of the sale. what our my legal rights?

Attorney Answers 2


You'll need an expert evaluation on the condition of the vehicle, a vehicle history report and direction from a local consumer protection attorney who handles lemon law and auto fraud matters. Find someone competent to handle this type of matter here:

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I am not an attorney in your state, but most states require that frame damage be disclosed to a consumer when they purchase a vehicle at a car dealership. I agree that you will need to get a Carfax Vehicle History Report (if you do not already have one) and have the vehicle inspected by a mechanic to confirm the frame damage. But, to get a definite answer regarding your legal rights what your next steps should be, you should contact a local auto fraud attorney in your state. For a list of consumer attorneys by state, click on the following link: Best of luck, Beth

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. If you need a Consumer Law attorney, click the link above to find a Consumer Law attorney near you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics