What are my legal options if I have heard an employee of my physician's office publicly disclose my health information?
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
I was at a public event an dheard this person telling someone details about my personal medical information
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. This appears to be a HIPAA violation. Unfortunately, there is no right under that law for you to sue for damages. You should complain to the physician in writing. |