What are my legal options?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Poughkeepsie, NY

A month after my husband served me with legal separation papers, he is now looking into disability. He stopped the divorce process and wants to make amends. He now needs my support financially and to take care of him. How do I protect myself financially and emotionally.
helpless and feeling guilty

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Yaniv

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question requires some clarification. Were you served with a divorce or did he have you sign a separation agreement? How did he stop the divorce process? Depending on your circumstances there may be some steps that you can take to protect yourself but I would need more detailed information in order to properly guide you.

    Please note that this general response to your inquiry does not establish an attorney-client relationship.You... more
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The feelings part of it is tough - but the legal part doesn't have to be. Disability is not a limiting factor in divorce. Feel free to give a call to discuss options.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Martin Paul Weniz

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Yaniv. You should consult with a local family law attorney to review the details of your case and discuss your legal options.

  4. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Step one is to retain counsel, since it appears you have not done so. The NY and Dutchess County bar associations can provide referrals.

    To protect yourself from a husband who was all set to divorce you, and now wants just your "support financially and [for you] to take care of him," proceed with the divorce.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,013 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,013 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering