What are my immigration benefits as a military member spouse?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

hello there,
My husband is a green card holder through SIV and he is going to join the US army , he applied an I-130 for me do I have any immigration benefits as a military member spouse , that makes my case faster ? how long it might take for me to reunite him?
thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . What kind of benefit is available to you as a spouse of military personnel, depends upon many factors such as (1) what is your status? (2) Are you in the US or outside the US? When your husband is joining? Generally, military personnel are eligible for expedited naturalization while in active duty. Please have your spouse contact the JAG office, they will provide all the support or hire a qualified immigration lawyer to assist you.

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . this is a re-post, please see my previous answer

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering