What are my financial rights under same-sex domestc partnership laws?

I have been with my partner for 25 years. We have always combined our finances, checking, savings, etc. Recently, due to medical issues, I was placed on total disability by my doctors. My income is now solely from Social Security. Since this happened he has taken control of our money because it is mostly "his money". What are my rights if he tries to change our bank accounts?
He has already taken $8000 out of our joint savings and put it in an account in only his name.
Please I need advice. Thanks!
Additional information
We are registered domestic partners in the state of Calif.
We were issued a domestic partnership certifiicate by the state.
Does this make a difference?
Can anyone please offer some advice?
Thank you for your response Ms Becude but can someone please respond about our being registered partners? I am in desperate need of help. Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
It will really depend on whether or not you both filed a contract as to your civil union. In the event you did not, you may have a problem. You say mostly "his money" - is that what he is saying or do the funds that you both have accumulated actually belong to your partner? I suggest you contact an attorney immediaely in your area who handles same sex marriage issues.
1 0
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

Contributor Level 7
If you are California state Domestic Partners, your rights under state law are essentially the same as spouse dissolving a marriage. The Court can require that control of accounts be returned to you, divide joint property, and can order your partner to pay "partner-spousal support" (the equivalent of alimony). I suggest you contact a family law attorney with knowledge of California Domestic partnership law immediately to discuss your options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.