What are my damages? insurance...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

broker sent insurance certificates to my customers showing an unlicenced PEO as insured.
Been paying premuims for worthless insurance & My customers are refusing to pay me!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joshua Eli Adams

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your obvious damages are the premiums you paid for insurance which you did not receive. Hopefully there are no claims. If there are, your damages include the amount of the claims which are now uncovered because of your reliance on the insurance co. If you lose customers over this, those may be included in your damages. If it's just minimal premiums, you could try to just get them to pay you back. I recommend a lawyer ASAP.

  2. Guy Scott DiMartino

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with attorney Adams. You should retain an attorney ASAP. You may also want to pursue this matter administratively with the FDFS (f/k/a Dept of Ins). http://www.myfloridacfo.com/Division/Consumers/...

    Good Luck.

    This response is for education purposes only and does not imply an attorney/client relationship.

    This information is for educational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . This is avery complicated question. You really should a speak with a lawyer who does business and insurance work.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,464 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,464 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering