Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are my chances with leniency from a judge when a collection agency takes me to court?

The collection agency will not negotiate with me over monthly payment terms so we are definitely going to court? Will the judge most likely side with the collection agency and force me to pay what they want me to pay or can I take my tax returns, monthly bills, and bank statement and show what I can reasonably pay each month and let me pay what I can?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
The collection agencies have a difficult time proving debts. i offer affordable represntation in debt defense matters. Contact me to have a free initial consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now