What are my chances of going to trial for violation of a temporary proctective order case if I ended up winning it a week later?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irving, TX

I had a former co-worker who filed a false police report and got me arrested at my former place of employment for allegedly threatening her at work when she had a temporary protective order against me for filing another false police report. Yes it sounds insane but she does it for a living at any guy that stops talking to her. I am her third victim whom she filed false charges against. I won the original case and got it thrown out along with the proctective order case. The messed up part is, during the hearings, when she saw that she was loosing, she followed me outside one day at work and was caught on camera doing it. She claimed I said something to her when I didn't. I got arrested and have court on Tuesday for a hearing when the judge seen the tape and I won.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vicki Elaine Wiley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unless you were related to the coworker, this I neither family law, nor domestic violence. It is either a civil or criminal matter. Please consult an attorney in your local area. Many attorneys, like myself, give a free initial consult and can give you clearer guidance based on all the specific facts of your case. You should have representation.

    This answer is general information which does not establish any attorney-client relationship between the person... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,681 answers this week

3,411 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,681 answers this week

3,411 attorneys answering