What are my chances of deportation if immigration is called and what options do I have?

Lived here since 1999. Recently got married and had a baby. Already getting divorced. I have a clean record. My brother is a citizen and my parents are permanent residence. My soon to be ex-wife and her family are threatening to call immigration on me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The DHS must decide what are its priorities, not your ex-wife and in laws. If you have been a visa overstay or unlawfully present without a visa for more than 180 days, then you can be barred for up to ten years after you depart the U.S. With penalties like this, you should consider all options with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

Your parents should petition you, upon your divorce. Next, your parents should try to become Citizens as soon as possible. This may create an alternative, where you qualified to immigrate through your parents or a visa petition filed on or before April 30, 2001.

The laws can get complicated, so discussing these matters with a very competent immigration attorney can help clarify matters, so that you can make the proper decision for you.

The above is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard