What are my chances of contesting a citation for following a school bus too closely.
I was reported by the driver for following a school bus too closely. I got a call from the local law enforcement office and was told I would be receiving a citation. What are my chances of contesting it. Does the driver have to appear? How does he know how far away from the bus I stopped? He didn't use a yard stick. Does he not have to prove the accusation? Does the driver have to appear if I go to court. And if he does not appear, do I win due to not being able to face my accuser?
Attorney answers (1)
If you are cited and want to fight you will have to read and follow the instructions on the citation. Read that small print on the back.
You have good ideas about how to mount evidence for your defense in your post. You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
Find Franchising Lawyers |