What are my chances getting emancipated in north carolina at age 16 (almost 17)? i have a job and i can live with family friend.

Asked 4 months ago - Clayton, NC

i need to get emancipated because me and my moms relationship is toxic and my dad is not allowed to se me because of a court order. but my mom keeeps bringing up that she is going to get him involved in my life when he is not allowed and it makes me feel very unsafe when she says those thins. i have a job and im about to be 17 and il be able to live with a family friend until i save up enough money to move out.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bill Whittaker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you can, contact a family member to go with you to a local family law attorney for a consultation and explain your situation in detail; the attorney can give you a better idea as to your emancipation chances based on obtaining more information than you have provided in your post.

    DISCLAIMER – Responding to inquiries on this site does not create an attorney client relationship between the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering