What are my chances for interlock early removal?

Asked 7 months ago - Colorado Springs, CO

I will be up for the 4 month interlock early removal next month but there are a couple things that have me worried. There was a false positive FAIL (my roomate was using my car, blew exactly a .025 then 1 minute later blew a .002 according to the logs. The other was a missed rolling retest where the device did not appear to beep or signal for a retest. Once it said rolling retest missed I immediately stopped the car and restarted it and blew again (pass) to provide evidence that I had not actually missed it or been trying something. What are my chances for an early removal or at an early removal hearing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rhidian David Watson Orr

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The missed rolling retest isn't a big deal but the failed BAC is. You better have your roommate come testify at the hearing if you want any chance of early removal. Even then, when you signed your interlock affidavit and agreement you acknowledged that you are responsible for all attempts into the device.

    A lot will depend in the credibility of your story and your roommates testimony and who your hearing officer is and what kind of mood they are in the date of the hearing.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian Orr is the... more
  2. Eric Stanton Anaya

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Orr is right. Your roommate will need to testify that they caused the fail. They will also need to be aware that they will be under oath and if the explanation is that they had been drinking and tried to start the car there could be charges filed. This is very unlikely but they may want to consult an attorney before they go to the hearing so nothing is said that could result in charges.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Orr and feel that it would be in your best interests to hire Mr. Orr to represent you. He is definitely the BEST attorney in the state on any DMV issues and all of us highly respect him for his knowledge and excellence in the field.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Jason Kristian Scott Porter

Refusing a Breathalyzer Test

Breathalyzers capture a persons breath, measure the breath alcohol content and convert to BAC. According to recent news reports, Four out of 10 drivers stopped for DUI in Florida refuse... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,254 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,254 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering