What are my avenues for a auto-dealership which refuses responsibility for a defective product?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I had a "spontaneous" deployment of the driver's side airbag while just driving down the road. The dealership (BMW) states that the computer is claiming that there was a collision. I disputed this. Now they claim that the auto "must have gone airborne". Also disputed. The will do nothing. NOTE: my BMW 'assist' via the radio came on inquiring if I was "alright" as they had a message that an airbag was deployed.
I was fine, but I have a defective airbag and now I worry everyday if one of the other bags will spontaneously deploy while I or god forbid, my wife is driving: it did scare the living crap out of me. Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Take you car to another dealer to get another diagnostic check on the computer data. This is just like getting a second opinion in a medical situation.
If you get no good results then you will have to retain a lawyer and hire a good forensic expert to analyze the computer on your car for a lawsuit against the company. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Air bags are great until something goes wrong like this, and it does. There have been lots of reports of unexplained air bag deployment and they can cause serious injury. The same thing happened to by brother in law in his Dodge, just driving down the road, and he works for a car dealership but still worries. As a practical matter you can have a second inspection done or hire an independent inspector. If your vehicle is covered by warranty and this happens, your obligation is to give the dealer a chance to fix it and their obligation is to get it fixed. At the very least you should file a complaint with NHTSA, the federal government agency that investigates vehicle defects. You can fill out a complaint form online here: http://www-odi.nhtsa.dot.gov/ivoq/index.cfm. You can also investigate your model vehicle for known complaints of air bag deployment online at this web page: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/cars/problems/. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
|