What are military spouse's rights concerning healthcare?

Asked 12 months ago - Monroe Township, NJ

If the military clinic on-base insists on delivering my 31 week old fetus-there are no medical problems-and I don't want to, do I have the right to refuse them what they want to do? Legally am I able to say no?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Allan E Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. A legally competent adult patient can refuse care, even if by doing so the patient is acting against medical advice.

    A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

  3. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Being in a military base, doesn't change your rights to medical care.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,482 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,482 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary