what are medicaid fruad laws in the state of Texas

Medicaid Fraud: My ex was court ordered to pay $420 in child support a month and has only made 3 payments of $75 and one payment of $95 in 6 years. He has given me money to help our child do extra curricular sports/activities but it's all minimal amounts given directly to me and nothing through the courts. He is now threatening me that I'm committing Medicaid Fraud by not reporting the little amounts he has given me over the years on my Medicaid/Chip applications. Am I commiting a Felony by this and can I get in trouble? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You can contact the TX Medicaid Division. They should be able to help you:

http://www.hhsc.state.tx.us/medicaid/contacts.html

You could also contact TX Child Support Division. They may also be able to help you, but this is more of a medicaid issue.

http://www.oag.state.tx.us/cs/index.shtml
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard