Skip to main content

What are laws surrounding imprisonment for non-payment of court fines.

West Memphis, AR |

My brother went to court for a speeding ticket and was ordered to pay fines plus court cost totaling $145 in West Memphis. He did not have enough cash, they wouldn't take his check and arrested him on the spot. (He told them he had to find someone to bring money, but at that exact time, didn't know who.) I guess the clerk assumed he had no intention of paying although he never said that or tried to leave the courthouse. At that time, an officer arrested him. He became very confused and asked why, in which they told him he was not allowed to ask questions. He was in holding for 3 hours before being transferred to booking. His boss brought him money and he was released after 4 hours but now has a misdemeanor on his once clean record. Is there anything he can do?

Attorney Answers 1


You have rights but you have to act to protect those rights. You may find you need to be represented by an attorney skilled in these matters to take advantage of any potential defenses.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics