What are IL foreclosure laws

Foreclosure Foreclosure Laws Real Estate

Is it possible to seek legal action if the bank violated some state specific foreclosure laws?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 13
 
Answered September 09, 2009 23:44. The best cases that our firm handles are ones where the Bank has violated state or federal laws related to lending. Time is always of the essence in such matters. Please seek qualified counsel immediately.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 20
 
Answered February 22, 2010 06:37. Yes you can sue the bank.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 19
Answered December 26, 2008 15:11. Yes, it definitely IS possible to bring an action against the bank for violations of applicable state laws. This can be a very tricky area, some banks are federally regulated, and therefore subject to federal law, and not necessarily to state law. However, it is far from unusual for lenders in today's foreclosure crisis to fail to follow laws to which they are subject.

I defend people in foreclosure in Florida. I FREQUENTLY find that lenders have failed to follow, or have ignored, or intentionally skirted the law. I often bring actions against them on behalf of my clients.

This is a very specialized area of practice. You are fortunate in that Illinois has some highly expert foreclosure defense and financial services defense attorneys. The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure defense to review the details with you and advise you.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering