What are his changes at custody?
Columbus, OH
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My daughter is 2. When I found out the father was married I ended it and that was that. I had my daughter without him involved, because he told me if I tried to name him the father (because of his marriage I assume) that he would take her from me. I recently decided I had a right to child support. 2 weeks ago we received the paternity results. He illegally skiptraced my phone number from his work and called me tonight threatening me. He said if I didn't drop the support case and let him sign over his rights he was going to take me to court for full custody and lie that I was a drug user and unfit. Every threat in the book basically. I would not give in. What can I do and what are his chances of actually getting custody when I am a fully fit and responsible mother?
Additional information
I'm sorry I meant "Chances at custody" Answers (2)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 20 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are a fit mother, considering the passage of time, his chances of obtaining custody are so slim as to be approaching none. You are probably entitled to support from the time of the birth of the child and there is probably no reason for you to give it up. This is a typical bullying tactic designed to intimidate you. I suggest you retain competent counsel and seek all to which your child is entitled. If more threats are forthcoming, I suggest you seek an anti-stalking order.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the above answer, but would add one more consideration. Your child's father might have little chance at custody, but he might very well be able to get visitation especially if you are living in the same city. Court like to have both parents in the child's life and just because he tried to bully you, doesn't necessarily make him an unfit parent (although it certainly weighs a little bit in that direction). I still think your best course of action is to get child support and seek an CPO for the threats.
You should also begin to document every encounter you have with him (dates, times, etc). |