Skip to main content

What are his chances of making first parole???

Waco, TX |

My friend is currently incarcerated for a non-agg. drug charge in which he was sentenced 15 years? This was his first drug charge, he has a prior charge in 2007 for assault w/ a deadly weapon. His family wanted to hire a parole lawyer, but what would his chances be of making his first parole?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

They will consider his entire criminal backgrounds as well as the facts surrounding the current case. He is more likely to make first parole with a parole than without one.

Although I have answered the question to try to help you, you should consult with a lawyer in your area in person on the matter. In addition, my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Save your money on hiring a parole attorney b/c the parole board is going to do whatever they see fit and they really don't give much (if any) weight to what a hired parole attorney has to offer. You mentioned he has a prior from ')7 but w/o knowing the disposition of that case (conviction, deferred, dismissed..) it's hard to say what the parole board will recommend. If this is the first attempt ever at parole, after looking at the entire criminal history, the board will make their recommendation. If no priors, no problems while in jail, doing every drug/rehab class offered in TDC-then yes, he SHOULD make parole but again without all the facts it is difficult to predict. The inmates entire history is considered as well as how they are doing while in jail. Best of luck!

DISCLAIMER: This communication may be protected by the attorney/client privilege or work product privilege and may contain confidential information intended only for the person to whom it is addressed. If it has been sent to you in error, please reply to the sender that you have received the message in error and delete this message. If you are not the intended recipient, any dissemination, distribution, copying or other reproduction of this message is strictly prohibited. IF YOU HAVE RECEIVED THIS EMAIL IN RESPONSE TO AN INQUIRY MADE THROUGH THE WEB SITE OF LAW OFFICES OF TIM POWERS; POWERS SHANKLIN, PLLC, YOU ARE ON NOTICE THAT THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. YOU DO NOT HAVE AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WITH LAW OFFICES OF TIM POWERS, POWERS SHANKLIN PLLC, OR ANY OF THE INDIVIDUAL ATTORNEYS IN THE OFFICE. THE RESPONSE TO THE INQUIRY IS INTENDED ONLY TO LET YOU DETERMINE IF YOU WANT TO HIRE THE FIRM. NO ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WILL EXIST UNLESS AND UNTIL LAW OFFICES OF TIM POWERS, HAS ACCEPTED YOUR CASE, A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT IS SIGNED AND THE REQUIRED RETAINER FEE, IF ANY, HAS BEEN PAID.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics