what are grounds for legal search and seizure in OR state, police took items from our car

We were searched by an officer and he took Items from car and there is no list of what was taken. is this vaild??: we were searched by an officer. He seized items from our car with out give us an itemzed list of what was taken. We recived a speeding ticket but there is nothing stating why he searched us and what he took. IS THIS RIGHT?? I thought they had to itemize everything for evidence. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ian C. White

Ian C. White

Contributor Level 4
In Florida all an officer needs in probable cause to search your car. I don't know enough facts to know whether probable cause existed. However, an itemized list is generally created as part of the officer's report when he or she gets back to the station. Contact the station and request an itemized list of what was taken, unless you have since received all items back into your possession.
0 0
Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Contributor Level 5
As has been stated, there must exist probable cause for the stop, ie speeding. Then, what was the reason for the search, ie. officer safety, contraband in plain view, etc.? This cannot be answered without more information.
A complete inventory of seized property should be issued to the driver
Good Luck.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard