What are grandparents rights in KY,

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

Father of child My ( daughter x - boyfriend has custody akin the child depend on drugs time of birth . My daughter working with cps , now clean , and compliant all request . , however case pending . Do I have any rights as a grandparent , visitation child . . . . regardless sad circumstance grandchild birth . . IE . . . father also has criminal record and prison time

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Justin R Key

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to meet with a local attorney to review the various types of rights that may be available to a grandparent in a child custody or visitation situation. De facto custody and grandparent visitation rights are available after certain requirements are met, but it is important you consult with a local family law attorney to review your particular situation.

    As generally stated in each response, you should consult with a local attorney experienced in your issue as no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,465 answers this week

3,398 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,465 answers this week

3,398 attorneys answering