What are good reasons that judge might consider to lift a no contact order

Asked about 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

what are good reasons that judge might consider to lift a no contact order

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Clement

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . An existing no contact order can be lifted by agreement of the parties, or upon a clear showing of no need for the order. The commissioners and judges are very cautious in this area, and can deny a request to lift an existing order even when both parties request it. That is because the request to vacate or lift a no contact order is sometimes made under threats of violence ("if you don't agree to lift the order I'll ....") There are, however, sometimes very good reasons to lift an order. For example, the Respondent may have successfully completed d.v. treatment, drug rehab, etc. Each case is evaluated on its own circumstances. The best way to get advice on your specific situation is to consult with a good attorney who deals with these issues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,855 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,855 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering