What are examples of a minor probation violation?

Asked 6 months ago - Augusta, ME

Flag

Could you give examples, and what punishments could be faced?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 11:47. Enev a Minor violation can lead to you serving all of the suspended part of your sentence. The stakes are very high.

    Criminal defense attorney site|more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 10:47. You do not appear to be asking a specific question about a specific situation. If you have one, then you should ask it.

    It would seem that if probation is currently violating you, then it would appear to be something more than minor. If probation is willing to overlook it, then I suspect that one could view it as minor.

    If you are violated, punishment could range from imposing any custody that was stayed down to revoking and reinstating and than noting the violation on your record.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 04, 2013 10:46. The nature of the punishment really depends largely upon the underlying offense that you are serving probation for. As a result, much more would need to be known.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary