Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What are considered tangible details of libel, slander and character assassination?

That to me sounds like sane reasoning. Despite the fact that Toff's refferal is to what occurred to an elderly couple in a supermarket gaffe, the description he makes of the physical stress, feeling of displacement when others were made aware of the accusations and the fact that it was a local place where they may come to with frequency,gives weight to an argument that their way of life was physically and emotionally affected by the situation. Simple apologies do not make up for that feeling of damage.
I believe I can prove this- not only by the case of recent explosions of negative emotions by two tenants that were propagated by no "sane" reason,but by the record of said events by the police department on more than one occasion. There is no simplicity when dealing with verbal death threat

Additional information
Loud outbursts on random occasions with tenants where you reside and feel like you don't want to live where you live. It's unnerving! What's even more Ironic is that this is not in an an area over run by crime,however we have people with various serious mental challenges that reside here. It's not a care taking environment. I work from home and I have to focus on what I do. My ability to work is often affected by tenants who will continually ring your doorbell because they need $5 dollars or money for some other "life crisis". The same one who will get angry when you tire of doing what you have done because it is endless then justifies their insanity and outbursts against you, based on their deficiencies. I am not here to sing sob stories, but I do not believe things of that magnitude and beyond should have to be tolerated. It is not a simple tenant dispute it affects many things in my personal life that I don't bother them with at all.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Ok, you're not making a lot of sense here in terms of putting this in a legal context, and this non-sequiter about someone named Toff doesn't help.

Do you have a bad living situation? Obviously. Do you have a defamation case? Not that you've articulated. Your focus on damages ignore the need to prove liability. You need one or more provably false facts facts, and you haven't mentioned any. if the statements are so insane that no one would believe them, then you'd have a very hard time proving liability..

Are these mentally ill neighbors bothering you? Most assuredly. Your remedies may be in complaining to your landlord and their landlord and filing a civil restraining order, and maybe moving if you have no reason to expect mentally ill people to suddenly start acting rationally.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Other answers (2)

No photo

peskipix

I am not an attorney, but I am the neighbour of an extremely annoying tenant. I live in a place where the walls are so thin, yoou can her the guy next door stirring sugar in his tea and she throws parties until 4am. (Or midnight to 2:30am+ on weeknights.) She plays the same song 42 times in a row. Until recently, she stored 3 mattresses in the parking space next to mine. She buzzes anyone into the building who has a semi-convincing reason to knock on other tenant's doors. I could go on forever ...

It sounds like a very unpleasant place to be between people who clearly don't like you and people who annoy you to the degree they interfere with your work— something I understand all too well from personal experience. Your best bet may be to move. Litigation is very expensive and the courts are more likely to side with the mentally ill than with you.

Even if you win, good luck collecting on the judgement. Another option is suing the landlord. It's my understanding that it's his (or her) duty in L.A. to provide you "quiet enjoyment" of the unit for which you pay rent. If he (or she) can't do that, they have to address the problem or pay for you to move. If it were me, I'd pay the nominal fee to have a lawyer send a short note re: the matter to your landlord— or move.

If you do pursue legal action, you will want to document everything ... Copies of the letter, times, dates, places, witnesses, etc. Otherwise, forget it. Invest in earplugs, don't answer the door and smile at everyone like nothing's wrong.
No photo

peskipix

I am not an attorney, but I am the neighbour of an extremely annoying tenant. I live in a place where the walls are so thin, you can hear the guy next door stirring sugar in his tea and she throws parties until 4am. (Or midnight to 2:30am+ on weeknights.) She plays the same song 42 times in a row. Until recently, she stored 3 mattresses in the parking space next to mine. She buzzes anyone into the building who has a semi-convincing reason to knock on other tenant's doors. I could go on forever ...

It sounds like a very unpleasant place to be between people who clearly don't like you and people who annoy you to the degree they interfere with your work— something I understand all too well from personal experience. Your best bet may be to move. Litigation is very expensive and the courts are more likely to side with the mentally ill than with you.

Even if you win, good luck collecting on the judgement. Another option is suing the landlord. It's my understanding that it's his (or her) duty in L.A. to provide you "quiet enjoyment" of the unit for which you pay rent. If he (or she) can't do that, they have to address the problem or pay for you to move. If it were me, I'd pay the nominal fee to have a lawyer send a short note re: the matter to your landlord— or move.

If you do pursue legal action, you will want to document everything ... Copies of the letter, times, dates, places, witnesses, etc. Otherwise, forget it. Invest in earplugs, don't answer the door and smile at everyone like nothing's wrong.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now