What are consequences for violating the medical hippa law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Texas City, TX

If your personal medical information is disclosed to the public and as a result you are made embarrassed in front of others what are consequences for those disclosing that information and is there anything you can do to collect damages for those who embarassed you?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no private cause of action under HIPAA. (There is no "HIPPA" law.) You may have the basis of a suit under invasion of privacy, a tort (private wrong). See an attorney about that, and how you would go about showing damages.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  2. Martha Ann Knutson

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Poulson is correct - no right to sue for HIPPA or HIPAA violations.

    But you can probably get the Office for Civil Rights to investigate - that's a consequence most violators would like to avoid and it may show you aren't the only one that has been affected by similar practices.

    To explore damages, find a Texas lawyer. To complain and possible get an OCR investigation started, look at the link below.

    This response is intended to provide general information, but not legal advice. The response may be different if... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now