What are California domestic partnership laws, could a person lose an ex's social security benefits

Asked over 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I am a 62-yr-old female living with a 65-yr-old male. If we become domestic partners, would I have to give up my rights to my ex-husband's Social Security?

Additional information

It's my understanding in California heterosexual couples may become domestic partners if they are over 62.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 29, 2008 14:35. You could because California domestic partnership provides for survivor benefits and according to Social Security you are considered a spouse if you have the same status as a husband and wife to the taking of intestate property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary