What are an employee's rights under Texas employment laws when employer's payroll check bounces

Labor wage law: I live in Texas and have a question about the labor wage laws. A couple weeks ago, i cashed my check from a BBQ chain restaurant. Well, last week I went in to deposit some money to my savings account and they told me that there was a negative balance because my pay check bounced. I went and talked to my boss about it and he told me that he didn't have the money to pay me and to come back on Monday(today). when i went up there today, he told me that he still did not have the money, and that our paychecks were not there either, we are suppose to get paid on Fridays. I then asked him for an employee handbook, which i never got, and he proceeded to call me childish and a dumba** and other names in right inforont of the main entrance of the restaurant. This is a franchise store and the owner, which was the one yelling at me and not paying me, has complete control and there is no one above him. What do I need to do? I have already talked to the Texas workforce commission, but is there someone else that I can talk to as well? And also, if he pays a bonus to me in cash, do I have to report it to the IRS or is that his job? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
You can sue in small claims court.

You can also send a complaint to the franchisor. Your employer has to meet many requirements to keep his franchise business. Let them pressure him for you. You need to report cash income to the IRS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard