What are an employee's rights to fight wrongful termination

Asked almost 6 years ago - Greensboro, NC

I WAS FIRED BECAUSE MY BOSS SAID I DAMAGED PROPERTY.THE PROPERTY WAS DAMAGED 3 HOURS AFTER I LEFT THE JOB SITE.IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN FIGHT THIS I CANNOT AFFORD A LAWYER

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Marc Schaeffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you are subject to At Will employment that means your boss can fire you with or without cause. Even if his reason is false most likely you will have no recourse. If he fights your claim for unemployment you will get a chance to challenge his alleged reason for terminating you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,702 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,702 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering