What are a victim's rights against person who committed credit card fraud in FL state

Credit Card Fraud: I lived with a guy for 27 months. He opened up a number of credit card accounts in his name and gave me a card to use with my name on it. The cards were used to go on vacation for us both, b computers for his children and other stuff. know that we are no longer togethehr he has filed a police report for credit card fraud. I never forged his name. He stateds tthat he didntknow what was being sepnt During the 27 months we were together he didnt work for 7 of those months, but food wasa bought, rent was paid, clothes were bought, computers a vacation, car payemtnst, tc. Does he have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

He has the right to do what he's doing but it doesn't mean he's right. If the police comes after you or asks for your statement, you should contact a local attorney to get this straighten out. Sooner or later, the truth will come out but you want to be represented so that you don't say the wrong things.
0 0
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
go to my blog or any of the sites I have lsited for lots of info on the subject

http://howardroitmanlawyer.typepad.com/my_weblog/2008/10/consumer-acti-2.html

2008 Handbook: This is a .pdf of the entire 176 page Consumer Action Handbook, including the consumer topics, the directory listings, the sample complaint letter, and the index. For your convenience we have also created sectional .pdfs below, which you can use to reduce download time.

Consumer Topics: This .pdf includes all of the Consumer Topics discussed in the Handbook, including buying a car or home, preventing identity theft, understanding credit, and filing a complaint. (59 pages)

Sample Complaint Letter: Use this quick 1-page download as a template to write a complaint letter.

Consumer Assistance Directory: This 106 page .pdf includes all of the contact information included in the Consumer Assistance Directory including corporate consumer affairs offices, car manufacturers, state government offices, federal agencies, Better Business Bureaus, national consumer organizations, and trade associations. For your convenience, specific portions of the Consumer Assitance Directory are available below.

Corporate Consumer Offices: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the corporations listed in the Handbook. (37 pages)

Car Manufacturers and Resolution Programs: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the automobile manufacturers listed in the Handbook. (4 pages)

State Offices: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the state and local government offices listed in the Handbook. (36 pages)

Federal Agencies: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the Federal agencies listed in the Handbook. (15 pages)

BBBs: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the Better Business Bureaus listed in the Handbook. (5 pages)

Consumer Organizations: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the National Consumer Organizations listed in the Handbook. (5 pages)

Trade Associations: This .pdf includes contact information for all of the Trade and Professional Associations listed in the Handbook. (6 pages)




Consumer Product Safety Commission
The Honorable Nancy A. Nord, Chairman


Department of Agriculture
The Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service
Colien Hefferan, Administrator


Department of Defense
The Honorable Donald H. Rumsfeld, Secretary

Department of Veterans Affairs
The Honorable R. James Nicholson, Secretary





Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
The Honorable Sheila C. Bair, Chairman


Federal Trade Commission
The Honorable William E. Kovacic, Chairman

General Services Administration
The Honorable Lurita Alexis Doan, Administrator


Securities and Exchange Commission
The Honorable Christopher Cox, Chairman
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Workers Compensation Resources