What are a tenant's rights against landlord who is demanding additional fees that were not part of the original lease agreement

Landlord and tenant relation: I live in an apartment in Colorado Springs, Colorado. I was one day past the grace period when I turned in rent this month, and now my apartment complex is trying to make me pay not only a 50 dollar late fee, but also the 363 dollars for the concession rate of our apartment. And i have to pay this 413 dollars by the 10th. It is in our lease but is this completely legal or is there any way to get out of it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Generally, if the clause is in the lease, it is legal unless there is a specific state law prohibiting the fee (see any Colorado Landlord Tenant Statute, or Colorado Springs municipa ordinance governing leases) or a judge may, and I stress may find the term unconscionable, but that is a true long shot.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard