What are a tenant's rights against landlord who entered rental unit and removed all my property to off site location

do i have a leg to stand on for a law suit harassment or ant thing else: i have pay my rent on time every month. i have no lease agreement they have entered my home removed my property to were i had to call the law have moved my furniture around has left me nasty letters i still have cursed me several times in front of people on different occasions come at me and my father in law with shovels the day the law was called and just gave me another letter stating they are going to shut my electricity off on the 9 of October and all we did was move here
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jayson O. Myers

Jayson O. Myers

Contributor Level 3
Yes! Based on your facts provided, you seem to have an excellent case for damages. A landlord does not have the right to remove your property unless they have gone through a proper eviction. Your lease or lack thereof has no bearing on this. Even if some time has passed since this occurrence, you still might be able to seek damages.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard