What are a property owners right's when the county wants to take half my land for a county road improvement project

Maricopa County, Arizona, proposes a road improvement project that will affect 40 property owners? Some will lose entire property, some will lose portions, including water well but not home. Project is at design concept stage with no further funding. There are alternatives, but all have some affect on homeowners. This proposal has the greatest effect on residential property. Reasons for project are current roadway does not meet 2000 design standards, projected growth in area for 2030, high incidence of fatal accidents in S curves of current raodway, majority of fatal accidents are alchohol related. Proposed plan uses some vacant state land in addition to residential properties. An unproposed alternative could possibly use all state land.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Corey I. Richter

Corey I. Richter

Contributor Level 3
If the condemnation is proper, you are entitled to the fair market value of the property on the date it was actually taken. You should seek legal counsel to review the facts of your case and advise you on your legal rights and any possible claims you may have, including any defenses to the condemnation.

Please note: You have not retained me to be your attorney. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Please refer to the Avvo Terms of Use for more details. I strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney to determine any legal rights you may have.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Chapter 7 Business Bankruptcy

Previous question: Alias Charge