What are a debtor's rights against a collection agency that calls me 5 to 6 times a day
Yeagertown, PA
Viewed 486 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Debt collectors:
What can I do about a collection agency calling my house every day. Sometimes they call 5 or 6 times a day. This has been going on for months. They want to talk to my boyfriend, I keep telling them he does not live here but they still call. What can I do to stop this? Thank you very much
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Send the collection agency a written statement (letter) to stop calling you about this debt. Failure to cease the calling can subject the collection agency to fines, but the agency may pursue the matter in court.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|