what are a customer's rights regarding contract dispute with natural gas supplier
Brewerton, NY
Viewed 249 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Energy / Utilities
Flag as objectionable
contract with a natural gas supplier:
I am a New York State resident. On Sept. 11,2008 my wife agreed to a natural gas rate over the phone with a supplier. It was foolish on her part, now we are locked into the rate for a year, till Oct 2009. I have disputed the rate and they said they had her on tape and that she agreed to the rate. The utility account is in my name. Was my wife's agreement legally binding? Are there any options for me? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Bob - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alexander Izaak Bozof
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted 21 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The issue is that your wife agreed to something on your behalf. Most courts will find that a cohabitating spouse may act as an agent of the other spouse for household issues (such as utility bills). Your wife's agreement to the gas plan will likely be binding on you, unless you plan to get divorced.
|