what are a bicyclist's rights under CA personal injury law after getting hit by a car
Santa Rosa, CA
Viewed 130 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
motor vehicle and bicyclist:
What happens if i get hit while driving my car by a cyclist?
Additional information
I WAS RIDING MY BICYCLE AND WAS HIT BY A MOTOR VEHICLE AFTER LEAVING THE MAIN ROAD AND ENTeRING AN PROTECTED PARKING LOT AREN'T THERE LAWS THAT PROTECT THE BICYCLE When the police arrived i was laying on the ground in pain but he kept asking me questions even after the ambulance arrived the police officer cited me a ticket for unattention anf failure to avoid an collsion but the motorist could'nt see me because the lot was at capacity with cars.I have the accident report and i have a dislocated shoulder bruised ribs Answers (4)Frank S Hong
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you didn't provide any factual information I can't really answer your question, but below is a list of things you can do:
1. Get witness contact information; 2. Collect driver's insurance information; 3. Did you sustain any injuries? - Call 911 and/or get yourself to a doctor; 4. Take photographs of any visible injuries & bicycle + accessories; 5. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area that handles bicycle accident cases. Good luck. Gordon Ralph Levinson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are driving a car or riding a bicycle, and you get hit by another vehicle (a car or a bike) you have rights against the driver of the other vehicle to recover for damaged property and personal injuries you sustained in the collision. While nothing I have written here constitutes the formation of an attorney/client relationship, I would be happy to discuss this matter with you further.
Amanda Fay Benedict
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is interesting because I am generally approached by cyclists who have been hit by motorists. Cyclists have all the same rights and responsibilities on California's roadways (Veh. Code § 21200). Therefore, a cyclist is responsible for damages to your vehicle if the collision between yourself and the cyclist was the fault of the cyclist.
However, many motorists are unfamilar with the rules of the road as they pertain to cyclists. So, it is important to be careful before jumping to the conclusion that the accident was the fault of the cyclist. Many motorists expect cyclists to yield the right of way at intersections, where the opposite is true. Without details regarding how your collision occurred, it is impossible to tell who was truely at fault. However, if the cyclist was at fault, hopefully you were able to obtain the contact information for the cyclist and you can contact the cyclist to reimburse you for the costs to your car. If you were unable to get the contact information, then you can file a claim under your uninsured motorist coverage with your automobile insurance company. Be sure to document the damages to your car with photographs. Good luck. Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on if you sustained any damages! Damages can be out of pocket expenses or general damages such pain and suffering, etc.
If you sustained damages you can sue to recovery for your damages. Your best bet is to call an attorney for a consultation. |