What and how can I prepare for the commanding officer regarding entry level separation from active duty air force

Asked over 1 year ago - Wichita Falls, TX

It is only academic and is not based on any behavioral issues.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have few due process rights in this matter. Essentially, the commander will serve you a proposal of separation, and you have seven days to file a written rebuttal. You will get the free assistance of an attorney on base or you can retain civilian counsel at your own expense.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your best bet is to consult an experienced military law attorney who can help you prepare a strong rebuttal package and negotiate on your behalf with the Command. Most of the attorneys who respond to questions posted on Avvo offer free consultations. Take advantage of this service. Good luck.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Military law

Military law deals with issues covered by the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which is a set of federal laws applying to members of the armed forces.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,850 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,850 answers this week

3,628 attorneys answering