What am I to do to get them to pay for my medical bills and is it necessary to sue?

I recently fell at a local Safeway. The water came from their broken ice machine and there were no caution signs present. I filed a report there and was told I'd be contacted by their offices some time this week. I have doctor's appointment scheduled for this coming Wednesday, but not sure how to go about the process of having them pay for my bills. Or do I have to pay for my bills? I'm not very sure with how this works.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
It may not be to your advantage to talk to their insurance adjuster even if he or she calls. Sometimes, they only ask questions designed to minimize your claim or provide a defense to your claim for them to justify denying your claim.

The real question is: how badly are you hurt. Whether you need an attorney to help you on this pretty much depends on how much you are injured and other factors as well.

If you want to discuss your particular situation in a free telephone consultation, feel free to call me. I have litigated injury claims in San Francisco for over 30 yeras. You can check out my website first at:

http://negligentdeath.com/casetypes.htm
1 0

Additional Answers (2)

Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Please call me at 800-300-0001 I am available to give you a FREE consultation and assist you with your claim.
0 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
I do Slip and Fall cases all over California and have an office in San Francisco. Call me for a free consultation 7 days a week, 24 hours a day at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.

Check out my slip and fall website at the below link.

Norm
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.