What am i obligated to answer if a policeman asks about the wherabouts of another person who is wanted for minor offenses?

Asked over 3 years ago - Baton Rouge, LA

The poerson is wanted for minor traffic offenses.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    7

    Answered . You have no obligations.

  2. Richard Thomas Gallagher Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You may want to post this reply in the Criminal area. This is the divorce area, and not all lawyer know the ins and outs of criminal law. I don't so if you really want to know, ask a criminal lawyer.

    Ricky Gallagher
    Metairie, Louisiana

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,270 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,270 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering