What am I facing in a hit and run accident? I was told I hit a tire and would receive a ticket, but I am now going to court.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooksville, FL

I was at a stop sign and was stopped, I was about to go when a Jeep came around a corner off a busy road, and I hit their tire (that's what I was told), and I drove off thinking nothing was wrong. A State Trooper came to my house saying what had happened and told me all that would happen is I would receive a reduced ticket, I got a "failed to yield at a 4 way stop" and that that would be all I would receive. I got a certified letter saying I was going to court for a hit and run. I am terrified about this because I was in trouble a few years ago, I completed a PTI program and have nothing on my record, I am terrified about losing both my jobs over this and ruining my life.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Leaving the scene of a crash is a second degree misdemeanor, which, among other penalties, is punishable up to 60 days in jail.
    Please consult a lawyer about the procedure, the law, the evidence and your options.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you need to see a lawyer who works on traffic infractions and criminal charges.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a lawyer that handles criminal law. Suggest you go to a site such as www.lawyers.com and look for a criminal lawyer in your locality

    If this answer has helped you, please mark it as Best or Helpful Answer. This communication is intended as... more
  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local traffic court lawyer to fight it.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,454 answers this week

3,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,454 answers this week

3,913 attorneys answering