What alternatives are there to debt management programs in settlement of debt
Valdosta, GA
Viewed 718 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Debt management programs.:
I enrolled in a debt management program a few months ago. We have around $10,000.00 in credit card debt. We were paying well, until we had to incur the expense of a new baby (not planned). With the cost of daycare ($500.00 per month), we fell behind. in the program, we pay a certain amount each month that goes into an escrow account. When enough is in there they will negotiate with the creditors to pay off the debt. I know this hurts my credit, but it was the only way I could think of to pay my bills without being garnished. The attorney fee was $1,500.00, which is payable over 17 months, so part of the payment goes toward the fees and part to the escrow account. My question is, do you think we did the right thing, or was there another way to pay off our debt? I live in Georgia, in case you need to know.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
I have absolutely no faith or good feelings towards these "debt managment" companies. They are not doing anything that you cannot do for yourself. What are they really doing? They are ruining your credit, withholding funds so that they can make the credit card companies beg for what little they're going to offer them, then they take a % of your funds as fees. You could've done the same thing yourself without paying the "attorneys fee". James Joseph Woodruff II
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may wish to contact you Attorney General's office.
For more information you should go to consumer.georgia.gov. Once there search "debt relief." The state just ended a case against Debt Relief USA for charging more than the statutory 7.5% and other violations. |