What age range is a minor allowed to marry?

Asked 9 months ago - Gainesville, FL

In the state of Florida, a minor older than 16 but under 18 can marry with parental consent. Is there a range to what age his/her partner may be? Ie 16 & 30 or 17 & 26. Or is it any age?



-The female is not pregnant.
-The minor is not emancipated.
-The minor has not received a marriage license before.
-The minor has one parent with sole custody (or so he/she believes).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You must obtain parental consent. I do not think that there is an age range specified, but I might be wrong, and unless the parties are married, there is a clear prohibition for people 24 or older against having sex with someone who is 16.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,271 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,271 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering