Skip to main content

What age can you move out of your parents house in texas

Schertz, TX |

There is alot of talk about this and i cant seem to find a straight answer. I need to know if you can move out of your parents house at the age of 17 without A.) being returned to that house and B.) without getting the person your staying with arrested for harboring a fugitive.

All of this is of course with the parents not willing to consent to said person leaving their house. i have read a few cases where due to the fact in Texas you can be triad as an adult at the age of 17 it is also legal to leave your parents house at the age of 17.

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer