what age can i leave my child home alone in the state of california

kids home alone: what age can i leave my child home alone in the state of california? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
There is likely no particular age stipulated under California law since many factors such as the child's age, maturity, intelligence, etc. may figure into this determination.
0 0
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
Most judges frown on children being left home alone under the age of 14. This is not a rule; it is simply a rule of thumb. There is no specifically set age in the Code, and this decision is really a matter of maturity and ability to handle being alone. Under 14, however, is often a "red flag" to judges, so I advise my clients to avoid leaving their kids alone until that age.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard