What age can a child choose which parent to live with in Minnesota?

Asked over 4 years ago - Minnesota

My almost 14 year old son wants to live with his father. Can he choose this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Jason Mitchell Arnold

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Nope, your 14 year old son cannot choose which parent to live with. If the case went to court, your son's preference for where he wants to live would be one of the factors the court would consider, but not the only one. So, no, your son can't choose which parent.

    You will want to talk with an attorney about your situation.
    Carl Arnold

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,372 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,372 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering